Loading... Please wait...

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Stitch and Hide  is committed to protecting your privacy and as such will not sell or share it’s customer details. We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below. Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

For an order to be placed with us, we need to hold personal information including your name, email address, phone number, shipping address and credit/debit card details so that we can process and fulfill your order. To ensure this information is kept safe, a Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encrypts the information before it is sent to us.

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways, to deliver the products you have purchased from Stitch and Hide, to update you on the delivery of the product and for customer support purposes, to provide you with relevant product information and to customize future shopping for you and improve our store.

When you register as a user on the Stitch and Hide website, we will also use your personal information to send you marketing and/or promotional materials from time to time. You can unsubscribe from marketing information at anytime by using the unsubscribe function within the electronic marketing mate We will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Stitch and Hide website.

 

PAYMENT SECURITY

All credit card payments are securely processed by Paypal. They ensure that the payment gateway on our site is secure and make sure your information is protected at all times.

 

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit Stitch and Hide, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include your computer’s IP address, your Browser type, the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, the pages within the Stitch and Hide website you visit and the time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

 

WHERE AND HOW TO ASK QUESTIONS OR FILE COMPLAINTS

If you require more information please visit our contact us page and send us an email, or you can mail us at:

Stitch and Hide Att: PRIVACY 2/71 Centennial Circuit, Byron Bay, 2481 NSW, Australia +61 (0)478 930 710

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY STATEMENT

Stitch and Hide reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.

JOIN OUR VIP CLUB

Get 10% off your first order PLUS news, deals and exclusive event invites.


  

  

Our VIP newsletter